';
EMMA JO BOYDEN

AGMA  / EMC

VOICE: Alto/Mezzo-Soprano

HAIR: Sandy Blonde

EYES: Blue

HEIGHT: 5’6”


(775) 233-5932 | hello@emmajoboyden.com

REGIONAL

Hamlet – Female Swing | Chicago Shakespeare Theater | Barbara Gaines

Don Giovanni – Actor: Multi-Track | Lyric Opera of Chicago | Robert Falls

Cat on a Hot Tin Roof – u/s performed Maggie, Mae | Drury Lane Theatre | Marcia Milgrom Dodge

La Boheme – Young Lady / Patron | Lyric Opera of Chicago | Richard Jones

All Childish Things – u/s Kendra | First Folio Theatre | Melanie Keller

Hands and Necks – Essie | 20% Theatre Company | Abaigael O’Donnell

An Awful Waste of Space – Gav / Voice (On-Woman Show) | Arc Theatre | Christopher Kidder-Mostrom

Amelia Earhart – Amelia Earhart | Cherubs Program | Vanessa Stalling

Who Rowed Across Oceans –  Female Understudy | Lost Compass Collective | Jeremy Ohringer

 


UNIVERSITY

Mr. Burns, A Post-Electric Play – Jenny & Fight Captain | University of Michigan | Daniel Cantor

The Arabian Nights – Shahryar & Aziz | University of Michigan | Malcolm Tulip

Good Kids – Kylie | University of Michigan | Gillian Eaton

The Comedy of Errors Townsperson – Aerialist | University of Michigan | John Neville-Andrews

The Great American Trailer Park Musical – Pickles | University of Michigan | Matt Kunkel

Dancing at Lughnasa – Maggie Mundy | University of Michigan | Regan Moro

The Whale – Liz | University of Michigan | Madeline Rouverol

Sea Legs: A Nautical New Musical – Mrs. Drickle & Ensemble | University of Michigan | Taylor Norton

Peter Pan –  Ensemble | University of Michigan | Liz Frankel

Night of Fights – Principle Fighter | University of Michigan | Jacqueline Toboni

Dearest, An Anonymous Letter Podcast –  Female Character Voiceover | Dirty Volume Productions | Clare Brennan

Low Expectations –  Erica | University of Michigan | Abby Buchmeyer

All or Nothin’ –  Laura Haviland  | Unmistakbly CKC, INC. | Charles K Campbell

6.9.6. – Wife  | Magination | Carly Keyes

UNIVERSITY OF MICHIGAN B.F.A. Acting 2017

ACTING: Daniel Cantor, Malcolm Tulip, Jerry Schweibert, John Neville-Andrews, Janet Maylie, Robert Najarian, Gillian Eaton

VOICE: Annette Masson

MOVEMENT: Malcolm Tulip, Jerry Schwiebert, Tzveta Kassabova

STAGE COMBAT: Robert Najarian, Jake Guinn

MASTER CLASS: Theatre de la Ville, Moscow Art Theatre, Michael Chekhov Studio, The Fredricksen Stage Combat Intensive (Jake Guinn), Jim Guy (Stage Firearm Safety), Pamela Lewis (Voiceover), Dominika Knapik (Polish Dance), Dan LeMieux (Stunts)

THE SECOND CITY TRAINING CENTER 2018

IMPROV CONSERVATORY GRADUATE: Jessica Mitolo, Jack Bronis, Adam Schreck, Jeff Griggs, Molly Todd-Madison, Jeff Bouthiette

IMPROV FOR ACTORS: Julia Diferdinando, Seth Thomas

THE ACTING STUDIO 2018

ON CAMERA: Janelle Snow, AJ Links

THE ACTORS GYMNASIUM 2018

CIRCUS ARTS: Sylvia DiStasi-Hernandez, David Corlew

NHSI Theatre Arts Division Cherubs Program 2012 / 2016

FACULTY ASSOCIATE: Theatre and Musical Theatre Summer 2016

ACTING: George Keating, Scott Westerman

MUSICAL THEATRE: Rob Lindley, Jeff Parker

STAGE COMBAT: SAFD Certified Recommended Pass in Unarmed, Single Rapier, Broadsword, Quarterstaff, Knife, and Sword & Shield. Basic Pass in Rapier & Dagger. Fight Direction and Choreography. Fake Blood Design.

DIALECTS: Standard British, Irish, Southern, Proficient in IPA

CIRCUS: Aerial Silks (Advanced), Clown (Intermediate), Lyra (Basic)

OTHER: Improv, Ballet, Tap, Jazz, Modern, Boxing, Soccer, Diving, Skiing, Snowboarding, Valid Driver’s License